Select language: EN DE EL ES FR IT

Privacy Policy

As professional translators and processors of your personal information, it is our obligation to safeguard your personal information and relevant materials. In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this Privacy Policy (hereinafter “the Policy”) explains the following:

Who are we?

www.edinburghtranslators.co.uk is a website managed by The Translation Booth (www.thetranslationbooth.co.uk) Ltd, Mantas Translations (www.mantas-translations.com) and Karoline Spiessl (www.translationsnz.co.nz) . This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

The services we provide include:

  • Translation
  • Localisation
  • Subtitling
  • Transcription
  • Proofreading
  • Review
  • Linguistic Testing
  • Formatting
  • Linguistic Consultancy

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Any documents you upload or send to us.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Complete our online contact/quote form and/or upload any documents.
  • Contact us by email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your project.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

If you agree, we will share your data with other carefully vetted language service providers who agree to the same conditions of privacy, in order to fulfil your project requirements.

How do we store your data?

  • Your data is stored on our computers (password protected) and by cloud-provider.
  • We will keep your data for the time necessary to provide the requested services to you, which might include periods of inactivity between projects.

Use of Translation Memory (TM) and Computer-Assisted Translation tools (CAT) tools

  • Personal data is scrambled into segments and securely stored. TM bases are kept offline and access is restricted and password protected. We do not share these TM bases with third parties, with the exception of carefully vetted translators involved in carrying out the work, who agree to the same privacy conditions.
  • We will store completed translations in order to reproduce them quickly and cost-effectively at your request, unless you specifically request their erasure.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user of www.edinburghtranslators.co.uk is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access - You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request the correction of any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the completion of information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request the erasure your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request the transfer of the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@edinburghtranslators.co.uk

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality - We uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising - We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on xx July 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: info@edinburghtranslators.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

More detailed legal information is available in our Terms and Conditions